Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join
Awards Recipients
Share |

Staff

Officers

Directors

Districts and Chapters

Committees

Past State Presidents

Awards Recipients

Conference

Awards Criteria

 

Download List

Associate of the Year

Chapter of the Year
Chapter President of the Year
Director of the Year
Fellow Member
FSPLS Land Surveyor of the Year
Honorary Member
H.O. Peters Surveyor of the Year
Jim Bennett Board Member of the Year
Life Member
Outstanding Civic Contribution of the Year by a Professional Surveyor and Mapper 
Perry C. McGriff Outstanding Professional Award for Civic Contribution 
Professional Development of the Year 
Scientific Research of the Year
Steven Woods Exceptional (Outstanding) Volunteer
Young Professional Surveyor of the Year

Associate of the Year

1976 John Beach 
1977 Gary Hunt 
1978 Ray Rice 
1979 Francis S. Saker 
1980 Billy Hart 
1981 Clifton E. Martin 
1982 Rod Maddox 
1983 Kathleen Shirah 
1984 Thomas Snyder 
1985 Clifton B. McGhin 
1986 Dianne Jones 
1987 James M. McLaughlin, Jr. 
1988 Ron Taylor 
1989 Robin Stroop 
1990 Jeffery W. Barnes 
1991 Ronnie Taylor 
1992 Pamela C. Hyatt 
1993 Mark D. Haines 
1994 Pamela C. Hyatt 
1995 Pamela C. Hyatt 
1996 Ronald E. Ruben
1996 Ronnie Taylor 
1997 N/A 
1998 Willie P. Connally 
1999 Steve Gordon
1999 Wendy Gove 
2000 Cary M. Melvin 
2001 David Rentfrow 
2002 Adam Zweig 
2003 Justin Brantley 
2004 Evan Brown
2004 Christina Kinman 
2005 Celeste B. van Gelder 
2006 Erin Ritz 
2007 David K. Cramer 
2008 Richard Allen 
2009 Dolly Carwile 
2010 Justin Ferrans 
2011 Justin Ferrans 
2012 Justin Evers
2013 Ronnie Figueroa 
2014 Dave Sheppard
2015 Kelsey Smith
2016 Heather Krick
2016 Kelsey Smith

 

Chapter of the Year

1989 Central Florida Chapter 
1990 Broward County Chapter 
1991 Collier-Lee Chapter 
1992 North Central Florida Chapter 
1993 Manasota Chapter 
1994 Collier-Lee Chapter 
1995 Palm Beach Chapter 
1996 Collier-Lee Chapter
1996 Manasota Chapter
1996 Dade Chapter
1996 Palm Beach Chapter 
1997 Central Florida Chapter 
1998 Ridge Chapter 
1999 Manasota Chapter 
2000 Central Florida Chapter 
2001 Manasota Chapter 
2002 Manasota Chapter 
2003 Central Florida Chapter 
2004 Indian River Chapter 
2005 Indian River Chapter 
2006 Collier-Lee Chapter 
2007 Collier-Lee Chapter 
2008 Tampa Bay Chapter 
2009 Space Coast Chapter 
2010 Tampa Bay Chapter 
2011 Collier-Lee Chapter 
2012 Central Florida Chapter 
2013 Central Florida Chapter
2014 Tampa Bay Chapter
2016 Indian River (Small Chapter of the Year)
2016 Tampa Bay (Large Chapter of the Year)

 

Chapter President of the Year

1986 Earl W. Ramer 
1987 Harlo Everett 
1988 Leo Mills, Jr.
1988 Glenn Bryan
1988 Steve Sliger 
1989 Tom Snyder
1989 Jens Hendricksen 
1990 Loren Mercer 
1991 Elizabeth Gaines 
1992 Guy P. Adams
1992 Lawrence E. Bland 
1993 Jeff Cooner
1993 W. Lanier Mathews, II 
1994 Donald Bishman
1994 Raul A. Pino 
1995 Michael Maxwell
1995 Mary Hanna Clodfelter 
1996 Andrew Asbury
1996 Robert D. Cross 
1997 John R. Gargis 
1998 Larry Sharp 
1999 Leslie Pierce 
2000 Tom Snow 
2001 Michael F. Garcia
2001 Richard G. Powell 
2002 B. Gregory Rieth 
2003 Jose Sanfiel 
2004 Michael O'Brien 
2005 Beverly Hart Jones 
2006 E. Christopher Demeter 
2007 Rick Ritz 
2008 W. Lamar Evers
2008 David Puigdomenech 
2009 Mike Whitling 
2010 Chris McLaughlin 
2011 Kathy Wade 
2012 Dianne Collins
2013 Earl Soeder 
2014 Sherry Grymko
2015 Adam Dao
2016 Justin Ferrans
2016 Tom Walker

Director of the Year

1975 John Gargis 
1976 Bob Wigglesworth 
1977 Don Burns 
1978 Dan Gentry 
1979 Jim Shiskin 
1980 James F. Aylward 
1981 Buell H. Harper, Jr. 
1982 Robert A. "Buddy" Bannerman 
1983 Buell H. Harper, Jr. 
1984 Buell H. Harper, Jr. 
1985 Samuel E. Fischbein 
1986 James A. Bennett, Jr. 
1987 Dodie Keith Lazowick 
1989 Robert L. Graham 
1990 Nicholas D. Miller 

Fellow Member

1964 R.H. "Ham" Jones
1964 Perry C. McGriff
1964 James A. Thigpenn, III 
1965 N/A 
1966 N/A 
1967 N/A 
1968 N/A 
1969 N/A 
1970 N/A 
1971 N/A 
1972 N/A 
1973 N/A 
1974 N/A 
1975 Shields E. Clark
1975 Eugene W. Stoner
1975 William V. Keith
1975 James M. King
1975 William C. Hart, Sr.
1975 H.O. Peters
1975 Merrill McMillan 
1976 N/A 
1977 N/A 
1978 James F. Shivler 
1979 William L. Boyd 
1980 Broward P. Davis 
1981 E.R. Brownell 
1982 Robert W. Wigglesworth 
1983 Paul T. O'Hargan 
1984 N/A 
1985 N/A 
1986 N/A 
1987 N/A 
1988 N/A 
1989 N/A 
1990 N/A 
1991 Bruce Durden
1981 Dan Gentry 
1992 E.R. "Dick" Emerson 
1993 N/A 
1994 Carl G. Miller 
1995 N/A 
1996 N/A 
1997 Oscar W. Pittman 
1998 Dominick F. Cavone 
1999 N/A 
2000 N/A 
2001 N/A 
2002 Robert L. Graham 
2003 N/A 
2004 Thomas Brownell 
2005 Gary Rayman 
2006 Louis R. Campanile, Jr. 
2007 N/A 
2008 John N. Breed
2008 Michael J. Whitling 
2009 Robert Jackson
2009 Ray Niles 
2010 Mary Hanna Clodfelter 
2011 W. Lanier Mathews, II 
2012 Allen Nobles
2013 Alvin Gloer 
2014 David Gibson

FSPLS Land Surveyor of the Year

1970 James A. Thigpenn, III 
1971 Eugene W. Stoner 
1972 Perry C. McGriff 
1973 Edwin R. Brownell 
1974 William V. Keith 
1975 Paul T. O'Hargan 
1976 Robert S. Harris 
1977 Charles O'Quinn 
1978 David Gibson 
1979 Bill Wallace 
1980 N/A 
1981 George C. Cole 
1982 Broward P. Davis 
1983 William B. Thompson, II 
1984 Buell H. Harper, Jr. 
2010 N/A 

Honorary Member

1965 William C. Wattles 
1966 N/A 
1967 Mandell Glicksburg 
1968 Jon S. Beasley 
1969 N/A 
1970 N/A 
1971 N/A 
1972 N/A 
1973 N/A 
1974 N/A 
1975 N/A 
1976 Dean Frank Maloney
1976 Carl Hammarstrom
1976 Walter G. Robillard 
1977 N/A 
1978 James F. Shivler 
1979 William L. Boyd 
1980 Barry Willis 
1981 Barbara Herrick 
1982 Lane Bouman 
1983 Garry Lengemann 
1984 Mallory E. Horne 
1985 N/A 
1986 N/A 
1987 N/A 
1988 N/A 
1989 N/A 
1990 N/A 
1991 Walter Reinhardt 
1992 N/A 
1993 N/A 
1994 N/A 
1995 N/A 
1996 N/A 
1997 N/A 
1998 N/A 
1999 Irene Wilson 
2000 Dick MacDonald 
2001 N/A 
2002 Marilyn C. Evers 
2003 N/A 
2004 Christa Patterson 
2005 Ronald Villella 
2006 The Honorable Jeff Kottkamp 
2007 Claire Duchemin 
2008 N/A 
2009 Michael Gambino 
2011 David Daniel 
2012 N/A
2013 Dave Doyle 
2014 No Nominations
2016 Dr. Joe Knetsch

H.O. Peters Surveyor of the Year

1985 Jan L. Skipper 
1986 H. Bruce Durden 
1987 Jan L. Skipper 
1988 W. Lamar Evers 
1989 Steven G. Vrabel 
1990 W. Lamar Evers 
1991 Robert A. "Buddy" Bannerman 
1992 Robert L. Graham 
1993 Nicholas D. Miller 
1994 Loren E. Mercer 
1995 Steven M. Woods 
1996 Robert D. Cross 
1997 Gordon R. Niles, Jr. 
1998 W. Lanier Mathews, II 
1999 W. Lanier Mathews, II 
2000 John N. "Jack" Breed 
2001 Arthur A. Mastronicola 
2002 Michael H. Maxwell 
2003 John M. Clyatt 
2004 Stephen M. Gordon 
2005 Stephen M. Gordon 
2006 Robert W. Jackson, Jr. 
2007 Michael J. Whitling 
2008 Robert W. Jackson 
2009 Pablo Ferrari 
2010 Steve Stinson 
2011 Daniel D. Ferrans 
2012 Jeremiah Slaymaker
2013 Ken Glass 
2014 Russell Hyatt
2016 Dale Bradshaw

Jim Bennett Board Member of the Year

1991 John N. Breed 
1992 Fritz Conrod, III 
1993 John N. Breed 
1994 Raymond Niles
1994 Louis R. Campanile, Jr. 
1995 Richard H. Lawrence 
1996 Dennis E. Blankenship
1996 Charles J. Dunbar 
1997 Louis R. Campanile, Jr. 
1998 Louie G. "Lou" Bush 
1999 Arthur Mastronicola 
2000 Allen K. Nobles 
2001 Stephen M. Gordon 
2002 R. Thomas Snow 
2003 Michael J. Whitling 
2004 MaryHanna Clodfelter 
2005 Robert W. Jackson, Jr. 
2006 Thomas Brownell 
2007 Bon Dewitt 
2008 Joe Stokes 
2009 Rick Pryce 
2010 Richard D. Pryce 
2011 W. Lanier Mathews, II 
2012 Rick Ritz
2013 Rick Ritz 
2014 Rick Ritz
2016 Nick DiGruttolo
2016 Don Elder

Life Member

1969 H.O. Peters 
1970 Bruce C. Bamman 
1971 N/A 
1972 N/A 
1973 N/A 
1974 N/A 
1975 James H. Dowling
1975 Perry McGriff
1975 Merrill McMillan 
1976 N/A 
1977 N/A 
1978 N/A 
1979 N/A 
1980 William B. Heath 
1981 T.O. Moorhead 
1982 Bill Hart, Sr. 
1983 N/A 
1984 N/A 
1985 N/A 
1986 N/A 
1987 N/A 
1988 N/A 
1989 N/A 
1990 N/A 
1991 Walter C. Caldwell 
1992 Robert A. "Buddy" Bannerman
1992 Eugene W. Stoner 
1993 Harry W. Marlow
1993 Donald P. Ramsay 
1994 N/A 
1995 N/A 
1996 N/A 
1997 Edwin R. Brownell, Jr. 
1998 N/A 
1999 Blair Conner
1999 Buell H. Harper, Jr. 
2000 W. Lamar Evers
2000 Steven M. Woods 
2001 N/A 
2002 N/A 
2003 C. Fred Deuel, III 
2004 Loren E. Mercer 
2005 Oscar Pittman 
2006 William G. Wallace 
2007 N/A 
2008 Mike Maxwell 
2009 Arthur Mastronicola 
2010 John N. (Jack) Breed 
2011 Gordon R. Niles, Jr. 
2012 N/A 
2013 John Clyatt
2013 Mike Whitling
2014 Lanier Mathews
2015 Louis R. Campanile, Jr.

Outstanding Civic Contribution of the Year by a Professional Surveyor and Mapper

1976 Bob Ward 
1977 Broward P. Davis 
1978 Ben Blackburn 
1979 Victor Haas 
1980 Eugene W. Stoner 
1981 Harry Marlow 
1982 Dan Gentry 
1983 Fred R. Thompson 
1984 Dick Emerson 
1985 Bob McLaughlin, Jr. 
1986 Wil Christiansen 
1987 W. Lamar Evers 
1988 Bill Hart, Jr. 
1989 Dade County Chapter 
1990 Gregory Clary 
1991 Jim McLaughlin, Jr. 
1992 Louis R. Campanile, Jr. 
1993 Joseph S. Boggs 
1994 R. Kent Green 
1995 N/A 
1996 F.E. "Arnie" Arnold 

Perry C. McGriff Outstanding Professional Award for Civic Contribution 

1997 Arthur A. Mastronicola
1997 Dennis E. Blankenship 
1998 Arthur A. Mastronicola 
1999 Michael Maxwell 
2000 N/A 
2001 Kimberly Buchheit
2001 Shirley Zeller 
2002 Robert Strayer 
2003 B. Greg Rieth 
2004 Richard M. Creech 
2005 Steve W. Stinson 
2006 Michael J. Whitling 
2007 Collier-Lee Chapter 
2008 B. Gregory Rieth 
2009 Susan Jackson 
2011 Scott McLaughlin
2013 Robert Strayer 
2014 No Nominations
2016 Bob Strayer

Professional Development of the Year

1984 Dudley-Reilly Associates 
1985 Norman Gimpel, PLS 
1986 Paul Dukas, PLS 
1987 William Carbaugh, PLS 
1988 UF Surveying and Mapping Program 
1989 Valencia CC Surveying & Mapping Program 
1990 Ronnie Taylor 
1991 Hillsborough County Survey Dept. 
1992 Leonard P. Wood
1992 Florida A&M University 
1993 N/A 
1994 Frank J. Conkling 
1995 Department of Environmental Protection, Bureau of Survey and Mapping 
1996 Hillsborough County Survey Dept. 
1997 Lombardo & Skipper, Inc. 
1998 Charlotte County Survey Department 
1999 Tampa Bay Survey & Mapping Scholarship Fund 
2000 Southeastern Surveying & Mapping Corporation 
2001 Ed McDonald 
2002 Bon DeWitt
2002 Michael F. Garcia 
2003 Joseph M. Stokes 
2004 Michael J. Whitling 
2005 WilsonMiller, Inc. 
2006 Calvin, Giordano & Associates, Inc.
2006 Indian River County Surveying & Mapping Section 
2007 Florida Department of Environmental Protection 
2008 Judith Garcia 
2009 Lengemann of Florida, Inc. 
2010 Howard Ehmke
2010 Tim Whitaker
2013 John Clyatt
2013 Allen Nobles 
2014 Claire Duchemin
2015 Chad Thurner
2016 Martin County Survey Division

Scientific Research of the Year

1984 Terry Wilkinson, PLS 
1985 George M. Cole, PLS 
1986 N/A 
1987 N/A 
1988 N/A 
1989 Orange County Survey Dept. 
1990 Max Cherbonneaux, PLS 
1991 Thomas Jennings, PLS 
1992 Florida Department of Transportation 
1993 Dr. Joseph Knetsch 
1994 Paul T. O'Hargan 
1995 James Morris Smith 
1996 Florida Resources & Environmental Analysis Center 
1997 Mark Eckl 
1998 N/A 
1999 N/A 
2000 Theodore "Ted" Riggs 
2001 N/A 
2002 George W. Massey 
2003 Ronnie L. Taylor 
2004 R. Scott Harris 
2005 N/A 
2006 N/A 
2007 N/A 
2008 N/A 
2009 John Gargis 
2011 W. Lamar Evers 
2012 David Newcomer
2013 Dave Doyle 
2014 Florida Department of Transportation
2016 FDEP/DSL Bureau of Survey & Mapping


Steven Woods Exceptional (Outstanding) Volunteer

2013 Lamar Evers
2014 Bob Strayer
2016 Lanier Mathews 

 

Young Professional Surveyor of the Year

2014 Christopher Wild
2015 Ronnie Figueroa
2016 Justin Ferrans


Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal